Aller au contenu
Boomslangnz

[Arcade PC] FFB Arcade Plugin

Messages recommandés

3 hours ago, ark216 said:

Boomslangz would like you to see into GRID arcade game FFB! Also i hope that in near future you can get the impulse triggers to work for the xbox one controllers via your plugin.

 

Sorry I looked at couldn't find ffb for grid. Also sdl2 doesnt support impulse triggers yet

 

I'm going to take a bit of a break on this for now. Spent last week doing the new GUI for new version which took alot of hours of my spare time

  • Thanks 2

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
7 hours ago, Boomslangnz said:

 

Sorry I looked at couldn't find ffb for grid. Also sdl2 doesnt support impulse triggers yet

 

I'm going to take a bit of a break on this for now. Spent last week doing the new GUI for new version which took alot of hours of my spare time

Will you be able to revisit Grid ffb implementation in future? We appreciate your hard work.

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
3 hours ago, Andrev said:

Will you be able to revisit Grid ffb implementation in future? We appreciate your hard work.

 

Maybe. Hard to do if I can't find a way to receive grid ffb values however

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
On 2/12/2019 at 11:15 AM, soso92 said:

if it's too complicated to make a video then do at least a tutorial with screenshot that explains well step by step how to use these pluggins

No need for screenshots really it's pretty easy especially with new GUI I've just added

 

- Copy all files to game folder (plugin files plus gui files)

- launch FFBPluginGUI.exe inside game folder

- go to that game in gui

- under device guid click the dropdown box and select your joystick 

- you can customize strength or other options if you wish

- close gui and launch game

 

No longer necessary to even use logging etc for FFBlog.txt to get deviceguid as gui does it all for you

 

Otherwise FFBPlugin.txt is the readme

Modifié par Boomslangnz
  • Thanks 1

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
il y a une heure, Boomslangnz a dit :

No need for screenshots really it's pretty easy especially with new GUI I've just added

 

- Copy all files to game folder (plugin files plus gui files)

- launch FFBPluginGUI.exe inside game folder

- go to that game in gui

- under device guid click the dropdown box and select your joystick 

- you can customize strength or other options if you wish

- close gui and launch game

 

No longer necessary to even use logging etc for FFBlog.txt to get deviceguid as gui does it all for you

 

Otherwise FFBPlugin.txt is the readme

hi and thank you I had not seen the new version with the grahic interface
I tested but when I run I have this first error message

1550174529-sans-titre2.jpg

 

si i copy/past the files SDL2.dll and when i run exe i have this second message error

I'm in windows 7 64 bits no problème with application and games

 

Sans titre1.jpg

Modifié par soso92

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
2 hours ago, soso92 said:

hi and thank you I had not seen the new version with the grahic interface
I tested but when I run I have this first error message

Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

    Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

 

si i copy/past the files SDL2.dll and when i run exe i have this second message error

I'm in windows 7 64 bits no problème with application and games

 

Sans titre1.jpg

 

 

Are you running 32bit game or 64bit?

 

Make sure you use 32bit FFBPluginGUI.exe if using 32bit game etc

 

Also ensure you have visual runtime files installed and metroframework.dll

Is in folder. Sdl2.dll comes with plugin files

 

One thing required if you are not windows 10 is .net 4.5 which I forgot about 

Modifié par Boomslangnz

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
Il y a 1 heure, Boomslangnz a dit :

 

 

Are you running 32bit game or 64bit?

 

Make sure you use 32bit FFBPluginGUI.exe if using 32bit game etc

 

Also ensure you have visual runtime files installed and metroframework.dll

Is in folder. Sdl2.dll comes with plugin files

 

One thing required if you are not windows 10 is .net 4.5 which I forgot about 

windows 7 64 bits

i have all other files ( visual runtime ect........) you say

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites

 

1 hour ago, soso92 said:

windows 7 64 bits

i have all other files ( visual runtime ect........) you say

 

Sorry, to be clear. It does not matter if you are using x64 or x86 windows itself

 

The 64bit game plugins are either button rumble 64bit, Pokken Tournament, mame 64bit and WMMT5

 

Those are the only games you would use the 64bit FFBPluginGUI.exe on as they use a 64bit sdl2.dll.

 

Any other games would use 32bit FFBPluginGUI.exe as they all use a 32bit sdl2.dll

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
2 hours ago, Boomslangnz said:

 

 

Sorry, to be clear. It does not matter if you are using x64 or x86 windows itself

 

The 64bit game plugins are either button rumble 64bit, Pokken Tournament, mame 64bit and WMMT5

 

Those are the only games you would use the 64bit FFBPluginGUI.exe on as they use a 64bit sdl2.dll.

 

Any other games would use 32bit FFBPluginGUI.exe as they all use a 32bit sdl2.dll

hey man thank u for the great work i thought i give ur plugin a try with some of the games i have running .... i have a ps3 controller running as an xbox controller through ScpToolkit .

with some games it works good enough like sega racing classic or mario kart dx  bit with other games like outrun 2 and sonic i get constant rumble . i tried alternateffb but still the same problem.

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites

 

46 minutes ago, mamefan2018 said:

hey man thank u for the great work i thought i give ur plugin a try with some of the games i have running .... i have a ps3 controller running as an xbox controller through ScpToolkit .

with some games it works good enough like sega racing classic or mario kart dx  bit with other games like outrun 2 and sonic i get constant rumble . i tried alternateffb but still the same problem.

 

alternativeffb won't matter for controllers, it's only for wheels

 

Most likely max ffb is set too high, lower it down to 30 or so and try it out. It does use ffb the entire time basically so being set to 100 will mean it rumbles alot when turning etc

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
17 minutes ago, Boomslangnz said:

 

 

alternativeffb won't matter for controllers, it's only for wheels

 

Most likely max ffb is set too high, lower it down to 30 or so and try it out. It does use ffb the entire time basically so being set to 100 will mean it rumbles alot when turning etc

thnx dude yep now it works ... i tried the alternateffb setting after playing around with all settings hoping it might do something... and i actually lowered the max ffb but to 90 -80

didn't think i need to take it down to 30 and that made it work for outrun 2, i had to even take it to a lower setting for sonic to work i put it on 10.

 

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
54 minutes ago, mamefan2018 said:

thnx dude yep now it works ... i tried the alternateffb setting after playing around with all settings hoping it might do something... and i actually lowered the max ffb but to 90 -80

didn't think i need to take it down to 30 and that made it work for outrun 2, i had to even take it to a lower setting for sonic to work i put it on 10.

 

 

 

It's a bit different depending on controller too lol, but set it up to your liking and you can't go wrong!

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
1 minute ago, Boomslangnz said:

 

 

It's a bit different depending on controller too lol, but set it up to your liking and you can't go wrong!

oh yea i got all the games thathad constant rumbling working now .. all between 10 to 30 max.

so i was wondering if i could try the mame ffb but on an older mame version .. is there any chance of it working?

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
21 minutes ago, mamefan2018 said:

oh yea i got all the games thathad constant rumbling working now .. all between 10 to 30 max.

so i was wondering if i could try the mame ffb but on an older mame version .. is there any chance of it working?

 

no

 

You can only use either mame 0.199 or mame 0.206

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
10 minutes ago, Boomslangnz said:

 

no

 

You can only use either mame 0.199 or mame 0.206

yea i thought so .. i was thinking i would save myself a lot of time and not have to update mame ... but i guess i could just make a racing games mame setup with the latest mame...

but i have to say this plugin is really great man ... all the games i tried worked pretty well .. so thank u bro and keep up the great work.

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites

I try to download games like Grid using the link IPFS of first post,always it stops the download to the middle  or when finish to download not download to my hard drive in window 7.Does anyone know why happen that?

Does anyone know if exist any program to window 7 to download directly those ipfs files and don,t stop and download to hard drive directly?

 

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites

New Update to FFB Arcade Plugin. now version 0.6a

 

***0.6a Changes***
- Modified GUI to check FFBPlugin and load game settings as soon as you choose Force Feedback Setup or Input Setup instead of having game list and potentially writing unnecessary values to ini

- Added logo on first GUI page made by POOTERMAN (Thanks mate)

- Defaulted WMMT5 logging to off as plugin hooks GUI lol

- Added GUI to every plugin folder by default now as it was confusing users with copying GUI to correct folders etc. I have setup correct 32bit and 64bit exe with each plugin

- Just a note if you are using Lindbergh games and want to use GUI. Copy MetroFramework.dll & SDL2.dll to same folder as elf file (Where FFBPlugin.ini goes too),
opengl32.dll & SDL2.dll goes to Teknoparrot folder as usual. You do not need to copy GUI or Metroframework.dll to Teknoparrot folder at all.

 

7z download (2mb)

Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

    Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

 

zip download (28mb)

Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

    Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

 

 

 

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 3

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
On 2/14/2019 at 8:20 AM, Boomslangnz said:

 

Sorry I looked at couldn't find ffb for grid. Also sdl2 doesnt support impulse triggers yet

 

I'm going to take a bit of a break on this for now. Spent last week doing the new GUI for new version which took alot of hours of my spare time

Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

    Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

 

It's in there somewhere lol :P

So So Close

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
Le 16/02/2019 à 04:31, Boomslangnz a dit :

Nouvelle mise à jour du plugin FFB Arcade. maintenant la version 0.6a

 

*** 0.6a Changes ***
- Interface graphique modifiée pour vérifier FFBPlugin et charger les paramètres de jeu dès que vous avez choisi Forcer le paramétrage de la rétroaction ou la configuration des entrées au lieu de disposer d'une liste de jeux et de l'écriture éventuelle de valeurs non nécessaires sur ini.

- Ajout du logo sur la première page de l'interface graphique créée par POOTERMAN (Merci, mon pote)

- La journalisation WMMT5 par défaut est désactivée car le plug-in est accroché à l'interface graphique lol

- Ajout de l'interface graphique à chaque dossier de plug-ins par défaut maintenant, car il était source de confusion pour les utilisateurs lors de la copie d'interface graphique pour corriger les dossiers, etc. J'ai configuré l'exe correct 32 bits et 64 bits avec chaque plugin.

- Juste une note si vous utilisez des jeux Lindbergh et souhaitez utiliser l'interface graphique. Copiez MetroFramework.dll et SDL2.dll dans le même dossier que le fichier elf (là où FFBPlugin.ini est également
utilisé ), opengl32.dll et SDL2.dll sont placés dans le dossier Teknoparrot normalement. Vous n'avez pas besoin de copier l'interface graphique ou Metroframework.dll dans le dossier Teknoparrot.

 

Téléchargement 7z (2mb)

Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

    Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

 

Téléchargement zip (28mb)

Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

    Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

 

 

 

Hi man and thank you now its working good I test with GTI Club

now i can appreciate your plugin

these ffb settings are valid for all games?

1550440476-sans-titre1.jpg

1550440476-sans-titre21.jpg

Modifié par soso92

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
5 hours ago, soso92 said:

Hi man and thank you now its working good I test with GTI Club

now i can appreciate your plugin

these ffb settings are valid for all games?

Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

    Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

    Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

 

No its specific to whatever FFBPlugin.ini you have in same folder 

 

In your case it appears to be GTI Club. Only a few plugins have input settings which is why it is saying it contains no input features 

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites

Great work mate. I love u. ^-^

 

@Boomslangnz

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites

Créer un compte ou se connecter pour commenter

Vous devez être membre afin de pouvoir déposer un commentaire

Créer un compte

Créez un compte sur notre communauté. C’est facile !

Créer un nouveau compte

Se connecter

Vous avez déjà un compte ? Connectez-vous ici.

Connectez-vous maintenant

×