Aller au contenu
Houb

RPCS3 : Les "bons" jeux type arcade parfaitement "jouables"

Messages recommandés

6 hours ago, ark216 said:

Man i spent an "entire day" downloading 3 different versions of TTT2 and none of them seemed to work. It's you who told me that it works on a specific build. Thanks for letting me know will try it right away and keep you posted!

 

Can you tell me which build of TTT2 (which release version number) works fine with RPCS3?

 

EDIT: The only version working for me  would be BLES01702. The rest are not. I tried ticked "Write Colour Buffers" and "Strict Rendering Mode" option. Though that does get the game booted properly but still it's a far cry from bring near flawless. The colours on the textures are not being rendered properly (mostly grey) the BGM soundtrack and dialogues are muted, character select screens run at almost 30 fps. I also wanted the game to run at 1080p but it isn't (poor Anti Aliasing). 

 

If there are ways to improve these features kindly let me know.

 

Also any luck running Ridge Racer 7? Which version version of the game works and on which emulator build no?

 

Thanks

haha yea its not the game its the build ...  and i just tested the latest build and tekken tt2 ad tekken 6 r working again so u can go for it  ..

 

the ttg2 version i got is the jap version BLJS10187  and it works fine other that some graphical issues  but with write color buffers its a bit better with no black textures and the strict rendering mode is for a couple of stages that characters appear invisible in and that why u can't render the game at higher resolutions... if u want 1080p or higher u will have to disable strict rendering but u will have more graphical issues and 2 broken stages .

and yep no bgm and dialogues ... for me it runs full speed all the time once u build a good shader cache ... but  it still needs some work to be perfect .  

 

well i havn't tried ridge racer 7 yet ... i actually have the game so i'm gonna give it a try and  update you and how it works.

 

  • Like 1

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
2 hours ago, mamefan2018 said:

haha yea its not the game its the build ...  and i just tested the latest build and tekken tt2 ad tekken 6 r working again so u can go for it  ..

 

the ttg2 version i got is the jap version BLJS10187  and it works fine other that some graphical issues  but with write color buffers its a bit better with no black textures and the strict rendering mode is for a couple of stages that characters appear invisible in and that why u can't render the game at higher resolutions... if u want 1080p or higher u will have to disable strict rendering but u will have more graphical issues and 2 broken stages .

and yep no bgm and dialogues ... for me it runs full speed all the time once u build a good shader cache ... but  it still needs some work to be perfect .  

 

well i havn't tried ridge racer 7 yet ... i actually have the game so i'm gonna give it a try and  update you and how it works.

 

What latest build version number of the emulator are you using? Kindly give me a link to that.

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
14 minutes ago, ark216 said:

What latest build version number of the emulator are you using? Kindly give me a link to that.

Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

    Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

 

u will find it here

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
On 9/8/2018 at 5:48 AM, mamefan2018 said:

Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

    Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

 

u will find it here

Thanks, i am unable to play turtles in time reshelled in 2 player mode (local multiplayer). Can you confirm of it os working on your end?

Edit: It is now working.

Modifié par ark216

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
On 9/8/2018 at 5:48 AM, mamefan2018 said:

Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

    Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

 

u will find it here

Have you tried Soul Calibur 4? Is it running well on the latest build?

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
8 hours ago, ark216 said:

Thanks, i am unable to play turtles in time reshelled in 2 player mode (local multiplayer). Can you confirm of it os working on your end?

Edit: It is now working.

excellent ... i was gonna say it works fine ... at least the first  couple of stages

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
59 minutes ago, ark216 said:

Have you tried Soul Calibur 4? Is it running well on the latest build?

oh yes ... i'm running on the build from 2 days ... i think there is only  1 update after the one i have

and the game runs fine at full speed ... it used to crash radndomly ... but now its very stable ... only problem is the sound does a bit of a crackling noise so not 100% clean

 

and i did try ridge racer 7 - the euro version .... first it was not working at all kept giving an error and crashing rpc3 ... i tried older verions but got a white screeen even using recommended settings

so i just kept changing settings in the last build i got and installed update and dlc which lead to the game not starting at all ... i removed them and suddenly it started so i'm not sure what i did haha

but yea it works now but it freezes sometims int he menu when u get into arcade mode or freezes in some stages .... other than that it runs at almost full speed with some graphical glitches.

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
Il y a 3 heures, mamefan2018 a dit :

oh yes ... i'm running on the build from 2 days ... i think there is only  1 update after the one i have

and the game runs fine at full speed ... it used to crash radndomly ... but now its very stable ... only problem is the sound does a bit of a crackling noise so not 100% clean

 

and i did try ridge racer 7 - the euro version .... first it was not working at all kept giving an error and crashing rpc3 ... i tried older verions but got a white screeen even using recommended settings

so i just kept changing settings in the last build i got and installed update and dlc which lead to the game not starting at all ... i removed them and suddenly it started so i'm not sure what i did haha

but yea it works now but it freezes sometims int he menu when u get into arcade mode or freezes in some stages .... other than that it runs at almost full speed with some graphical glitches.

 

Hi ! yes but sound very better on soulcalibur 4 with LLVM recompiler experimental  90% ok but im sure you know that . For ridge racer 7 its good on selected stage sometimes or freezes its normal ......nobody runs it always without freeze on medium cpu , 2 times on 3 his craching before you have to select cars . Excuse my FRenglish ;)

Modifié par Mixmuch

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
3 hours ago, mamefan2018 said:

oh yes ... i'm running on the build from 2 days ... i think there is only  1 update after the one i have

and the game runs fine at full speed ... it used to crash radndomly ... but now its very stable ... only problem is the sound does a bit of a crackling noise so not 100% clean

 

and i did try ridge racer 7 - the euro version .... first it was not working at all kept giving an error and crashing rpc3 ... i tried older verions but got a white screeen even using recommended settings

so i just kept changing settings in the last build i got and installed update and dlc which lead to the game not starting at all ... i removed them and suddenly it started so i'm not sure what i did haha

but yea it works now but it freezes sometims int he menu when u get into arcade mode or freezes in some stages .... other than that it runs at almost full speed with some graphical glitches.

What settings have you selected  in RPCS3 for Soul Calibur 4? I am getting fps in 30s mostly in gameplay and 60 fps in cutscenes and menus.

 

Are my PC Specs adequate for this game/emulator? Specs mentioned below:

 

 

i7 3770 (3.4 Ghz and overclocked/boosted upto 4.2, strangely Rpcs3 shows 3.4 Ghz and not 4.2 despite being boosted from bios.)

 

AMD Radeon R9 290 (overclocked upto 1080 Mhz on Memory Clock, 1500 Mhz on the memory).

 

8GB RAM Rip Jaws G Skill (1600 Mhz).

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
51 minutes ago, Mixmuch said:

 

Hi ! yes but sound very better on soulcalibur 4 with LLVM recompiler experimental  90% ok but im sure you know that . For ridge racer 7 its good on selected stage sometimes or freezes its normal ......nobody runs it always without freeze on medium cpu , 2 times on 3 his craching before you have to select cars . Excuse my FRenglish ;)

oh u know i actually didn't try it lately .. because it was really unstable ..like 1 out of 5 i could start a fight ... but yea withe llvm experiminetal its almost perfect ... and use ridge racer 7 is not stable at all and has some graphical glitches .. but when it works it runs really well and some stages have minor glitches that it looks great with 4k upscaling ..  haha nah ur english is really good .. btw my native language is not english too but i try my best.

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
12 minutes ago, ark216 said:

What settings have you selected  in RPCS3 for Soul Calibur 4? I am getting fps in 30s mostly in gameplay and 60 fps in cutscenes and menus.

 

Are my PC Specs adequate for this game/emulator? Specs mentioned below:

 

 

i7 3770 (3.4 Ghz and overclocked/boosted upto 4.2, strangely Rpcs3 shows 3.4 Ghz and not 4.2 despite being boosted from bios.)

 

AMD Radeon R9 290 (overclocked upto 1080 Mhz on Memory Clock, 1500 Mhz on the memory).

 

8GB RAM Rip Jaws G Skill (1600 Mhz).

it might be the pc specs .. i have a i7 4790k ... but make sure u r using vulkan  and that "write colors" is not selected because this tanks the performance.

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
8 hours ago, mamefan2018 said:

it might be the pc specs .. i have a i7 4790k ... but make sure u r using vulkan  and that "write colors" is not selected because this tanks the performance.

I am using Vulkan with "Write Colours" not selected. Tekken Tag 2 is also dipping in performance  (in the mid-to-late 40s to the early 50s). I have noticed that in TTT2 and SC 4 the cutscenes render at  a locked 60 fps on my hardware but certainly not the gameplay.

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
46 minutes ago, ark216 said:

I am using Vulkan with "Write Colours" not selected. Tekken Tag 2 is also dipping in performance  (in the mid-to-late 40s to the early 50s). I have noticed that in TTT2 and SC 4 the cutscenes render at  a locked 60 fps on my hardware but certainly not the gameplay.

it must be the pc ... beacuse tekken is locked to 60fps for me  ... or maybe its the gpu if u r going with high scaling try with no scaling at 720p

and try changing the preffered spu threads from auto  .. i see a lot of ppl go for 1 or 2 for me i don't see any difference.

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
On 9/10/2018 at 5:21 PM, mamefan2018 said:

it must be the pc ... beacuse tekken is locked to 60fps for me  ... or maybe its the gpu if u r going with high scaling try with no scaling at 720p

and try changing the preffered spu threads from auto  .. i see a lot of ppl go for 1 or 2 for me i don't see any difference.

I went with the standard settings, i guess has to do with my hardware ( could be the CPU most likely). What kind of GPU do you use?

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
10 hours ago, mamefan2018 said:

i have a gtx 970

I use an AMD R9 290 (overclocked it), it may have to do with my CPU then, because the R9 290 and GTX 970 are quite similar in performance. Are you get a locked 60 fps in Soul Calibur 4? What are your performance numbers in Tekken 5 Dark Ressurection Online?

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
3 minutes ago, ark216 said:

I use an AMD R9 290 (overclocked it), it may have to do with my CPU then, because the R9 290 and GTX 970 are quite similar in performance. Are you get a locked 60 fps in Soul Calibur 4? What are your performance numbers in Tekken 5 Dark Ressurection Online?

all of the fighting games i tried and that work i got an almost locked 60fps except soul calibur V the fps is at 10 and lots of graphical issues ... but tekken 5 and 6 and tt2 .. soul calibur 4 , vitua fighter 5 ,mortal kombat vs dc (strict rendering on )  they all run fine .

 

how about other games that run well on rpcs3 like catherine /demons souls and persona 5 how do they run for u ... do u get stable fps?

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
1 minute ago, mamefan2018 said:

all of the fighting games i tried and that work i got an almost locked 60fps except soul calibur V the fps is at 10 and lots of graphical issues ... but tekken 5 and 6 and tt2 .. soul calibur 4 , vitua fighter 5 ,mortal kombat vs dc (strict rendering on )  they all run fine .

 

how about other games that run well on rpcs3 like catherine /demons souls and persona 5 how do they run for u ... do u get stable fps?

Tekken 5 occasionally runs at around near 60 fps (in the 50s actually) and can dip depending upon the stages but the visual effects are missing like flashes and particles, VF5 surprisingly runs at a smooth 60 fps for most of the part (it still is lacking particle effects).

I havent' tried Tekken 6, MK vs DC, Catherine and Pesrona 4 as of now. Will give them a try and keep you posted.

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
1 minute ago, ark216 said:

Tekken 5 occasionally runs at around near 60 fps (in the 50s actually) and can dip depending upon the stages but the visual effects are missing like flashes and particles, VF5 surprisingly runs at a smooth 60 fps for most of the part (it still is lacking particle effects).

I havent' tried Tekken 6, MK vs DC, Catherine and Pesrona 4 as of now. Will give them a try and keep you posted.

excellent cuz those r some of the games that run really well for me .. with the occasional graphical issues of course . 

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
Il y a 9 heures, ark216 a dit :

Tekken 5 occasionally runs at around near 60 fps (in the 50s actually) and can dip depending upon the stages but the visual effects are missing like flashes and particles, VF5 surprisingly runs at a smooth 60 fps for most of the part (it still is lacking particle effects).

I havent' tried Tekken 6, MK vs DC, Catherine and Pesrona 4 as of now. Will give them a try and keep you posted.

 

Tekken6 is approx perfect, Persona4 too.

MK Vs DC works also very well with strict rendering but still missing shadows and focus problems ingame last time I've tried.

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
18 hours ago, Houb said:

 

Tekken6 is approx perfect, Persona4 too.

MK Vs DC works also very well with strict rendering but still missing shadows and focus problems ingame last time I've tried.

What are our pc specs?

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
19 hours ago, Houb said:

W7-x64 / i7-3770K / GTX970 / 16GB

 

So your setup is relatively similar to the one i have.

My setup is:

W10-64bit / i7 -3770 / R9 290 / 8GB

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites

I've never got enough power to make SC4 running correctly at stable 60fps ingame.

With the fastest builds, even with SPU LLVM and an OC @4.4GHz I reach only an average of approx 50fps ingame.

But Tekken6 was working very well (with stable 60fps ingame and no real problem) with all the builds I've tried from many months (Arcade and Vs modes, not the 3D story mode).

 

Modifié par Houb

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
30 minutes ago, Houb said:

I've never got enough power to make SC4 running correctly at stable 60fps ingame.

With the fastest builds, even with SPU LLVM and an OC @4.4GHz I reach only an average of approx 50fps ingame.

But Tekken6 was working very well (with stable 60fps ingame and no real problem) with all the builds I've tried from many months (Arcade and Vs modes, not the 3D story mode).

 

I too am struggling with soul calibur 4 here.It runs at 60 fps only in menus and cutscenes but in gameplay sections it's running around in it's 40s and can dip down into the late 30s. Tekken 6 in my case is not running at a "locked" 60 fps but can hit 60 fps in certain sections/stages. For instance the the underground water tunnel section stage (with damaged cars and fire all over the place) i don't get in that stage 60 fps and mostly  in 50s or can go down in the late 40s. Likewise the "Tomato Festival" stage runs at around 45-50 fps max. I also noticed that a few graphical effects like "flame effect" and other particles effects are not being generated via emulation (at this current state).

 

Persona 4 Ultimax is running perfectly as far as frame rates go.

Modifié par ark216

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites

Yes SC4 is still too slow for me too, even with SPU LLVM.

But for T6 I got stable 60fps on all stages, I will try again with the latest build and let you know :)

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites

I've just tested and no slowdown with the tunel stage with fire :

image.jpg

 

rpcs3-t6.jpg

 

I didn't found any "tomato festival" stage btw ^^

 

Edit : I've just also tested SC4 and the framerate isn't stable at all.

On my computer it changes from 35 to 60fps depending the characters selected, the stage and also the exposition :

 

sc4-1.jpg
sc4-2.jpg
sc4-3.jpg
sc4-4.jpg

 

rpcs3-sc4.jpg

Modifié par Houb

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
7 hours ago, Houb said:

I've just tested and no slowdown with the tunel stage with fire :

Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

    Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

 

Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

    Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

 

I didn't found any "tomato festival" stage btw ^^

 

Edit : I've just also tested SC4 and the framerate isn't stable at all.

On my computer it changes from 35 to 60fps depending the characters selected, the stage and also the exposition :

 

Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

    Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

    Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

    Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

    Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

 

Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

    Le message, les images et le lien sont :ph34r: caché Inscrit toi pour le voir ou connecte toi https://www.emuline.org/register/

Thanks for your valuable input. I will try these settings and see if i get an increase in frame rates.

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites

hi can anyone help me with the wierd red color appearing in all of my games on rpcs3 when i enable the anistoropic filter or incease the resolution from the native 720 to 1080 or higher. i just bought 1060 6gb card a few months age and i also checked it yesterday by running benhmark at ultra setting and there was no problem. can anyone tell me how to fix that

 

thanks

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
4 hours ago, kamranijaz said:

hi can anyone help me with the wierd red color appearing in all of my games on rpcs3 when i enable the anistoropic filter or incease the resolution from the native 720 to 1080 or higher. i just bought 1060 6gb card a few months age and i also checked it yesterday by running benhmark at ultra setting and there was no problem. can anyone tell me how to fix that

 

thanks

Which build of rpcs3 are you using? Try to run it on default settings at first and see if you are getting the weird red effect as you stated.

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
9 hours ago, ark216 said:

Which build of rpcs3 are you using? Try to run it on default settings at first and see if you are getting the weird red effect as you stated.

thanks for the answer mate. i have sorted it we need to enable stick gpu mode checked in rpcs3 than it doesnot show any redness with full 16x AF setting and full HD. but need to keep the default resolution 1280x720 setting and can increase resolution scale100% to 150% to get 1920x1080 or even 4K.

 

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
7 hours ago, kamranijaz said:

thanks for the answer mate. i have sorted it we need to enable stick gpu mode checked in rpcs3 than it doesnot show any redness with full 16x AF setting and full HD. but need to keep the default resolution 1280x720 setting and can increase resolution scale100% to 150% to get 1920x1080 or even 4K.

 

Are you reffering to the "Strict rendering mode"? It does not allow you to increase the Internal Resolution (Resolution Scalar).

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites
On 20/09/2018 at 1:12 PM, ark216 said:

Are you reffering to the "Strict rendering mode"? It does not allow you to increase the Internal Resolution (Resolution Scalar).

hmm so you are saying that even if i increase the percentage it will not take effect. without it if i increase it shows redness otherwise it is fine 

Partager ce message


Lien à poster
Partager sur d’autres sites

Créer un compte ou se connecter pour commenter

Vous devez être membre afin de pouvoir déposer un commentaire

Créer un compte

Créez un compte sur notre communauté. C’est facile !

Créer un nouveau compte

Se connecter

Vous avez déjà un compte ? Connectez-vous ici.

Connectez-vous maintenant

×